PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION
PETARPETROV.COM

  1. General information

Petar Petrov Vertriebs GmbH, FN 538049z, Vienna Commercial Court, Praterstrasse 33/20, 1020 Vienna, Austria, W: https://petarpetrov.com, E: customercare@petarpetrov.comT: +43 660 2990766, (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us”) processes personal data. This document contain information on the processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz; DSG) in connection with the use of our website petarpetrov.com (“website”) and online shop at petarpetrov.com (“online shop”).

The most important terms used in this privacy policy are explained below to give you a better understanding:

(hereinafter simply referred to as “data”) refers to all data containing information on personal or factual circumstances of natural persons, such as name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, social insurance number, video recordings, photos, etc. Data of legal entities is not subject to the provisions of the GDPR.

covers a wide range of operations performed on personal data, including by manual or automated means. It includes the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data

is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

We process your data only if required for the fulfilment of an agreement or if required to do so by law or you have provided us with this data on a voluntary basis. We obtain your consent for any data processing activities which exceed this scope. If our legitimate interest in the processing of the data outweighs your interest in protecting your data, your data may be processed without your consent.No automated decision-making and profiling process is applied.

You do not need to register to use our website. You need to register for placing orders in our online shop. We collect personal data when you register for an online shop user account.

We usually collect the data directly from you. However, we may occasionally engage third parties to collect your data as part of the agreement conclusion process.

The following personal data categories (“data”) are primarily processed:

DataPurposeBasis
Contact details (name, address, email address, date of birth)This data is required for initiating and concluding contracts via the online shop and is only collected when a user account is set up.Art. 6 (1) lit b, lit c GDPR
Payment information (credit card number, SEPA transfer or Paypal)This data is required for paying for an order and is processed by our payment service providers.Art. 6 (1) lit b GDPR
Billing information (name, address, VAT number, payment method)Billing information has to be processed in accordance with accounting and tax regulations.Art. 6 (1) lit c GDPR
Technical information (IP address, operating system)This data is required for correctly displaying the website accessed by you and the online shop whilst using our e-commerce system. Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR
Email addressYour email address may be processed for sending newsletters or other direct advertising by our delivery service if you have given your consent in this respect. Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR
Marketing informationAnalysis tools record your interactions on the website and in the online shop, and therefore your interests. This data is processed for analysis and marketing purposes to offer you relevant products and services.Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR
[Additional data][Additional purposes][Basis]

You are not obliged to provide the said data. In part, the data has to be processed for the conclusion of a contract or based on a legal obligation.

The recipient supports us in our compliance with lawful or legal obligations when initiating and fulfilling contracts, when providing services requiring your consent or when processing data in our own legitimate interest, such as marketing measures, in particular. In some cases, we transfer or disclose the data to the following recipients (processors or controllers), in particular:

FunctionRecipient BasisData protection
Delivery serviceThe Rocket Science Group LLCConsentLink
Delivery serviceUnited Parcel Service of America, Inc.Legitimate interestLink
Payment service providerStripe, Inc.Legitimate interestLink
eCommerce systemAutomattic, Inc.Legitimate interestLink
Analysis toolGoogle Ireland LimitedLegitimate interestLink
Analysis toolePrivacy Holding GmbHLegitimate interestLink
[Additional recipients]   

We only transfer your data to other recipients if you have given us or the recipient consent to transfer the data, the data transfer is required for concluding the agreement or contractual fulfilment, or we are legally obliged to transfer the data.

Some recipients or processors process data outside the European Union in a third country. We only transfer data to third countries covered by an adequacy decision of the European Commission in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or for which the recipient assures us that suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR confirming a suitable data protection standard for the data exist (e.g. in the form of standard contractual clauses, binding internal data protection regulations, approved codes of conduct, etc.). No adequacy decision is available for recipients in the United States of America. It is not intended to transfer data to an international organisation. Please contact us for details on suitable guarantees.

Data is generally only stored for as long as required in accordance with legal retention periods. The data may be stored for longer if required for asserting or defending third-party claims. Important retention periods are stated below: 

Storage obligationDuration
Storage obligation in accordance with Sections 190 and 212 of the Commercial Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch; UGB):7 years
Storage obligation for invoices in accordance with Section 11 (2)(3)of the VAT Act (Umsatzsteuergesetz; UStG):7 years
Storage obligation for export certificates in accordance with Section 7 (2.3) UStG:7 years
Warranty in accordance with Section 933 of the Civil Code (Allgemeines bürgerliches Gesetzbuch; ABGB)2 years
Purchase price receivable for movable assets in accordance with Section 1062 in conjunction with Section 1486 ABGB:3 years
Claims arising from a contract for work and services in accordance withSection 1486 ABGB (if the service was provided within the scope of a commercial or other business operation): 3 years
General compensation in accordance with Section 1489 ABGB (compensation claims):years/30 years
Warranty claims in accordance with Section 13 of the product Liability Act (Produkthaftungsgesetz; PHG)10 years

We use cookies on our website and in our online shop for displaying and processing the ordering process and for improving our services. These cookies are stored on your device.

Some cookies are only stored until you close the browser (session cookies), whereas other cookies are stored for long periods (session cookies). These cookies serve to recognise you when you access this website again (persistent cookies). Cookies can be installed by us (first-party cookie) or other providers (third-party cookies). Some cookies are crucial for a functioning website (essential cookies). Some cookies record the visits and origin of the visitor and measure the visitor’s data. It is not possible to link these cookies to your person (performance cookies). Some cookies are used for marketing purposes (marketing cookies).

When first visiting the website and online shop, you can select the cookies you wish to accept in the cookies declaration. You need to give consent for marketing cookies. You can withdraw your consent or change your cookie settings directly in your browser.

CookieBeschreibungAnbieterKategorieGültigkeit
languageSaves the user’s preferred language on the website.petarpetrov.comHTTP1 year
wc_cart_hash_#Unclassifiedpetarpetrov.comHTMLPersistent
wc_fragments_#Unclassifiedpetarpetrov.comHTMLSession
wmc_current_currencyUnclassifiedpetarpetrov.comHTTP1 day
wmc_current_currency_oldUnclassifiedpetarpetrov.comHTTP1 day
wmc_ip_infoUnclassifiedpetarpetrov.comHTTP1 day

You have the right to request confirmation if personal data is being processed. Should this be the case, you have the right to information about this personal data. The following information is recorded: 

You have the right to request for the controller to correct incorrect and complete incomplete personal data.

You have the right to request for the controller to erase personal data without delay if one of the following reasons applies: 

The right to erasure does not apply if the processing is required for

You have the right to request the restriction of processing under one of the following conditions:

If the processing was restricted, this personal data is processed, with the exception of its storage, with your consent only or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or for protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for important reasons in the interest of the general public.

You have the right to receive the personal data, which you have provided to a controller, in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without any obstructions from the controller to whom the personal data was provided if the processing is based on consent or a contract and is performed using automated methods.

When exercising the right to portability, you have the right to request for the personal data to be transferred directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible.

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. e or f GDPR at any time due to reasons arising from your specific situation. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions. The controller no longer processes the personal data, unless the controller can prove that there are compelling, protectable reasons for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, enforce or defend legal claims.

If personal data is processed for direct advertising purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data for such advertising at any time. This also applies to any profiling related to such direct advertising.

You have the right to withdraw your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a or Art. 9 (2) lit. a at any time without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing up to the date of withdrawal.

You have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria, T.: 00431521522569, E.: dsb@gsb.gv.at, if you are of the opinion that the processing violates the applicable data protection laws.

Version: September 2020